|
|
|
|
901 |
Angel, Heather Nature in Focus Pyramid/Octupus Pub. House 1988 Very Good Very Good Oversized Hardcover The photography of Heather Angel. Edited by T ony Holdsworth. The volume contains 180 beautiful color photographs of a wide variety of subjects found in the world of nature. Also explains dealing with light, the use of long lenses, nature at night, working on location and close up and much more. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Angeloglou, Christopher (Editor) The Camera Book AMPHOTO 1984 Very Good Softcover Everything you need to know about choosing and using photographic equipment to create better pictures. 256 pp. with hundreds of photographs, charts, illustrations, step by step instructions and much more. A true classic. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Angelou, Maya On the Pulse of Morning Random House 1993 Near Fine Softcover The Inaugural Poem read by the poet at the inauguration of President Clinton, 20 January 1993. Stated first edition. Unpaginated. Burgundy wraps with french flaps and lettered in gilt. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Angier, Bradford Skills for Taming the Wilds (A Handbook of Woodcraft Wisdom) Stackpole Books 1967 First Printing Very Good 280 pp. with numerous illustrations, diagrams, photographs and maps inside. Subjects range from learning nature's weather signs to dressing for the wilds to the lowdown on backpacking to getting the most out of fires, ropes and knots, handling canoes, making shelters and much more. An excellent reference guide for the camper. Green boards with black design on cover and black lettering on spine. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Angier, Bradford More Free For The Eating Wild Foods Stackpole Books 1969 Very Good Very Good 192 pp. Foregotten ways to feast on wild fruits and vegetables from nature's supermarket...camp, home and anywhere recipes for off the land delights. Discussions on items such as pinon, chia, wild plum, cowslip, prickly lettuce, graps, horseradish, sunflower, milkweed, acorns, kelp, bayberries and much more. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Angolia, John R. Swords of Germany 1900/1945 R. James Bender Pub. 1988 VG+ With an Imperial Supplement by Gregory Douglas. Stated first edition. 496 pp. with hundreds of illustrations of swords. The volume discusses the historical development of the sword, the state of the art, nomenclature and then proceeds to illustrate and discuss in detail hundreds of swords. Some illustrations in color. Not issued with DJ. Extremely scarce. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Anon The Organized Reserve Basic Manual Dept. Of the Army, 1949 VG+. First Edition. For use of personnel of the Organized Reserve. 899 pp. with numerous photographs, illustrations, charts and maps throughout. Blue boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Anon Das Gemeinschastliche Gesangbrich Baltimore: Schaeffer & Maund, 1818 Very Good. Zum gottesdienslichen gebrauch der Lutherischen and Reformurten Gemeinden in Nord America. 370 pp. and 4 pp. of Anniversung (3rd edition). Full calf black leather with raised spine with maroon square with gilt lettring on spine (beginning to fade). Scarce edition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Anon The Iron Age David Williams Co. 1900 G+. A review of the hardware, iron, machinery and metal trades. Vol. LXV, No. 9. 174 pp. plus alphabetical list of advertisers and classified list of advertisers. Oversized manual with numerous photographs and descriptions (via advertisements) of those items available at the turn of the century. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Anon Chatterbox (Vol. 63) London: Simpkin Marshall Ltd. VG+. Oversized Hardback. Circa 1930. 316 pp. with color and black and white illustrations throughout. Multicolored cover of indian chief on horse. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Anon Chatterbox (Volume 66) Cupples & Leon Very Good. Oversized Hardback. Circa 1930. 316 pp. with color and black and white illustrations throughout. Multicolored cover of well dressed individuals on horses with falcons. Very minor rubbing on corners all else VG+. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Anon Chatterbox (Volume 64) Cupples & Leon VG+. Oversized Hardback. Circa 1930. 316 pp. with color and black and white illustrations throughout. Multicolored cover of smiling pilgrim with flintlock on his shoulder. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Anon Chatterbox (Volume 65) Cupples & Leon VG+. Oversized Hardback. Circa 1930. 316 pp. with color and black and white illustrations throughout. Multicolored cover with two young girls in winter scene throwing snowballs. Scarce. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Anon Rig-Ma-Role Picture Land Charles E. Graham & Co. 1925 Very Good. Oversized Hardback. Unpaginated. Beautifully illustrated front and rear boards with very minor chipping along edges. Beautiful colored full page illustrations throughout. A very lovely copy of an extremely scarce children's book. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Anon Book of Worship with Tunes Gen. Synod of the Lutheran Church of the U. S. And the Lutheran Pub. Soc. 1881 VG++. 559 pp. with 601 tunes and words, doxologies, index of subjects, index of first lines, general index of tunes, metrical index of tunes. Full leather with gilt design and lettering on spine. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Anon Handyman Banner Press, 1975 VG+/VG+. Oversized Hardback. Complete guide to home maintenance. 538 pp. with more than 500 pages of photographs, drawings, charts, diagrams and step by step text detail. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Anon Operation Transplant Center for SMC Logistic Control, 1965 VG+. Oversized Hardback. Relocation of SMC activities at Brooklyn Terminal to New Cumberland Army Depot. The book has four sections: After Action Report Summary, pp. 1 - 45, Basic Relocation Plan, pp. 100 - 217, Detailed Movement Plan, pp. 300 - 462, Public Relation A spects, pp. 500 - 652. There are also numerous memos and photographs throughout. Red boards and gilt lettering on cover and spine. Extremely scarce. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Anon Forces of Change The Smithsonian Inst. In Assoc. With National Geographic, 2000 Near Fine. Oversized Softcover. A new view of nature. 256 pp. with beautiful color photographs as well as original essays, images and insights from Daniel Botkin, John McPhee, Stephen Jay Gould and many others. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Anon The First Circus Platt & Munk Pub. 1932 Very Good. Softcover. 3100-C. 12 pp. (covers included) with 4 pp. plus cover in color. All other illustrations in black and white. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Anon The Gingerbread Boy Platt & Munk Pub. 1932 Very Good. Softcover. 3100-D. 12 pp. (covers included) with 4 pp. pllus cover in color. All other illustrations in black and white. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Anon Dick Whittington Platt & Munk Pub. 1934 Very Good. Softcover. 3000-B. 12 pp. (covers included) with 4 pp. plus cover in color. All other illustrations in black and white. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Anon Puss in Boots Platt & Munk Pub. 1934 Very Good. Softcover. 3000-F. 12 pp. (covers included) with 4 pp. plus cover in color. All other illustration in black and white. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Anon The Three Bears Platt & Munk Pub. 1934 Very Good. Softcover. 3000-G. 12 pp. (covers included) with 4 pp. plus cover in color. All other illustrations in black and white. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Anon Chicken Little Platt & Munk Pub. 1932 Very Good. Softcover. 3100-A. 12 pp. (covers included) with 4 pp. plus cover in color. All other illustrations in black and white. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Anon Tom Thumb Platt & Munk Pub. 1934 Very Good. Softcover. 3000-H. 12 pp. (covers included) with 4 pp. plus cover in color. All other illustrations in black and white. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Anon Class of 1929 (Twenty Years After) Princeton Univ. Press, 1949 VG+. 329 pp. listing all classmates, addresses, accomplishments, photographs and much more. Also includes a statistical breakdown as to income, marital status, children etc. Brown boards with design on cover and lettering onspine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Anon Class of 1929 (Forty Years Later) Princeton Univ. Press, 1969 Very Good. 222 pp. with photographs and alphabatized list of 1929 graduates showing their accomplishments. Black cloth with orange design on cover and orange lettering on spine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Anon St. Thomas Church St. Thomas Church, 1965 Fine. 63 pp. with photographs throughout. Brown cover with red spine with black lettering on cover and gilt lettering on spine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Anon Spring Blossoms D. Lothrop and Co. 1893 Very Good. Stories and pictures for our darlings. Thus first edition. Unpaginagted with illustrations throughout. Beautiful pictorial boards. Minor rubbing on edges. Picture on cover is bright and clean. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Anon He Touched Them Ideals Pub. 1997 As New. First Edition. Oversized Hardback. 160 pp. with poetry, text and color illustrations throughout. Laminated pictorial cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Anon Guideposts Best Loved Stories Guidepost Books, 1997 As New/As New. A treasury of guidance and hope. 231 pp. with articles and stories from past publications. An ideal book for bible study, Sunday school or simply a spiritually uplifting experience. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Anon His Passion Integrity, 2004 As New. First Edition. Christ's Journey to the Resurrection. 405 pp. with devotions for every day of the year. Small hardback with laminated pictorial cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Anon The Works of Cowper and Thomson Grigg, Elliot & Co. 1848 Good. Including many letters and poems never before published in this country with a new and interesting memoir of the life of Thomson. Complete in one volume. Cowper's works - 404 pp. Poetical works of James Thomson - 133 pp. pllus addendum with a memoir of James Thomson. Red cloth with gilt design on cover and spine and gilt on all edges. Cover is totally attached but spine is chipping and top and bottom of spine have small pieces missing. Foxing is present as well. An interesting and scarce piece. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Anon Illustrated Agra Guide Delhi: Lal Chand & Sons Very Good/Very Good. Fully illustrated with photographs and map. ND. 86 pp. with photographs and pertinent information about various parts of the city of Agra. An excellent history is also found in this travelogue. Map of Agra is within the front end papers. DJ is attached to the volume and depicts a multicolored picture of the Taj Mahal. Minor wearing on edges of DJ and part of the ivory colored spine is torn but complete. Overall, a very interesting piece. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Anon The Manyoshu (One Thousand Poems) Tokyo: Published for the Nippon Gakujutsu Shinkokai by the Iwanami Shoten, 1948 Very Good/Very Good. Third Impression with royal seal in rear of volume. 502 pp. with tri-colored maps in rear. This scarce volume reflects Japanese life and civilization in the 7th/8th century. Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Anon Exterior Home Improvement Costs R. S. Means Co. 2000 As New. Oversized Softcover. The practical guide for homeowners and contractors. Updated 7th edition. 270 pp. which include very important information to assist in selecting and pricing material (a very handy checklist) and guidance for working with a contractor. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Anon World of Windows Rolscreen Co. And Meredith Corp. 1991 As New. Building and remodeling with Pella windows and doors. 128 pp. with beautiful color photography as well as plans and lists on how to proceed to add, change or remove doors/windows and much more. Laminated pictorial covers. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Anon In Session With the Divas Warner Bros. Pub. 1999 Very Good. Oversized Softcover. Sing along with 8 classic tracks. 72 pp. which offer biographies, technique tips, chords and lyrics, with 8 songs in full demonstration and backing track versions. Includes a CD (attached to rear of volume). Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Anon Jack Greene Doddm Mead & Co. 1877 Very Good 42 pp. consisting of a series of 2 page childrens stories. Brown boards with brown designs on black border and two full color on lays (in VG condition). Some minor foxing throughout, all else clean and tight. Very scarce title. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Anon Fille De Joie Grove Press 1967 First Printing VG++ The Book of Courtesans, sporting girls, ladies of the evening, madams, a few occassionalys and some Royal favorites. 448 pp. with hundreds of illustrations and photographs, as well as numerous essays. The bawdy life done in good taste. Oversized purple boards with gilt design on cover and gilt lettering on spine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Anon The Essential Pasta Cookbook Whitecap Books 1998 VG++ Oversized Softcover Reprinted. 304 pp. with hundreds of color photographs throughout. Interesting discussions and photographs of the numerous varieties of pasta, how to make it, developing many kinds of classic sauces and much more. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|