Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Angel, Heather Nature in Focus
Pyramid/Octupus Pub. House 1988 Very Good Very Good Oversized Hardcover 
The photography of Heather Angel. Edited by T ony Holdsworth. The volume contains 180 beautiful color photographs of a wide variety of subjects found in the world of nature. Also explains dealing with light, the use of long lenses, nature at night, working on location and close up and much more. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Angell, Joseph Warner (Edited by) The Thomas Mann Reader
Alfred A. Knopf, 1950 
VG+/VG+. First Edition. 754 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Angell, Oliver The Union, Number Five (Containing lessons for Reading and Spelling)
Marshall, Williams and Butler 1841 G+ 
Revised edition. 295 pp. Exercises in Mental Arithmetic, Abbreviations, Definitions and much more being the fifth of a series of spelling and reading books. Cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Cloth bound with rubbings on corners. Spine rubbed and starting to pull away. Bottom 1" missing. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Angell, Roger Baseball
Harry N. Abrams Inc. 1984 
Photographs by Walter Looss Jr. 160 pp. VG/VG 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Angeloglou, Christopher (Editor) The Camera Book
AMPHOTO 1984 Very Good Softcover 
Everything you need to know about choosing and using photographic equipment to create better pictures. 256 pp. with hundreds of photographs, charts, illustrations, step by step instructions and much more. A true classic. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Angelou, Maya Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now
Random House 1993 
First edition. 141 pp. F/F 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Angelou, Maya Singin and Swingin and Gettin Merry Like Christmas
Bantam Books 1977 
242 pp. Paperback. VG+ 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Angelou, Maya Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now
Random House 1993 
141 pp. VG/VG 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Angelou, Maya On the Pulse of Morning
Random House 1993 Near Fine Softcover 
The Inaugural Poem read by the poet at the inauguration of President Clinton, 20 January 1993. Stated first edition. Unpaginated. Burgundy wraps with french flaps and lettered in gilt. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Angelou, Maya And Still I Rise (A Book of Poems)
Random House 1978 Very Good Very Good 
Stated first edition. 54 pp. of beautiful poems by one of America's most respected poets. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Angelucci, Enzo and Paolo Matricardi Complete Book of W Orld War II Combat Aircraft 1933 - 1945
Military Press, 1989 
VG++. Oversized Hardback. 416 pp. with diagrams, illustrations, plane characteristics, black and white and numerous color photographs and plates throughout. A magnificent book. Blue cloth and yellow lettering on spine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Angier, Bradford Skills for Taming the Wilds (A Handbook of Woodcraft Wisdom)
Stackpole Books 1967 First Printing Very Good 
280 pp. with numerous illustrations, diagrams, photographs and maps inside. Subjects range from learning nature's weather signs to dressing for the wilds to the lowdown on backpacking to getting the most out of fires, ropes and knots, handling canoes, making shelters and much more. An excellent reference guide for the camper. Green boards with black design on cover and black lettering on spine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Angier, Bradford More Free For The Eating Wild Foods
Stackpole Books 1969 Very Good Very Good 
192 pp. Foregotten ways to feast on wild fruits and vegetables from nature's supermarket...camp, home and anywhere recipes for off the land delights. Discussions on items such as pinon, chia, wild plum, cowslip, prickly lettuce, graps, horseradish, sunflower, milkweed, acorns, kelp, bayberries and much more. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Angle, Paul M. and Earl Schenck Miers (Eds) The Living Lincoln
Rutgers University Press 1955 
673 pp. VG/VG 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Angolia, John R. Swords of Germany 1900/1945
R. James Bender Pub. 1988 VG+ 
With an Imperial Supplement by Gregory Douglas. Stated first edition. 496 pp. with hundreds of illustrations of swords. The volume discusses the historical development of the sword, the state of the art, nomenclature and then proceeds to illustrate and discuss in detail hundreds of swords. Some illustrations in color. Not issued with DJ. Extremely scarce. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Anno, Mitsumasa Anno's Sundial
Philomel Books, 1987 
VG++. 28 pp. Pop-Up. Pictorial cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Anobile, Richard J. (Edited by) A Fine Mess!
A Darien House Book, 1975 
Very Good/Good. Verbal and visual gems from the crazy world of Laurel and Hardy. 256 pp. with over 1,000 photographs. DJ has wrinkles and some tears. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Anobile, Richard J. (Edited by) Star Trek II The Wrath of Khan Photostory
Pocket Books, 1982 
VG++. Paperback Edition. Based on a screenplay by Jack B. Sowards. Unpaginated edition with numerous photographs. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Anon The Organized Reserve Basic Manual
Dept. Of the Army, 1949 
VG+. First Edition. For use of personnel of the Organized Reserve. 899 pp. with numerous photographs, illustrations, charts and maps throughout. Blue boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Anon Das Gemeinschastliche Gesangbrich
Baltimore: Schaeffer & Maund, 1818 
Very Good. Zum gottesdienslichen gebrauch der Lutherischen and Reformurten Gemeinden in Nord America. 370 pp. and 4 pp. of Anniversung (3rd edition). Full calf black leather with raised spine with maroon square with gilt lettring on spine (beginning to fade). Scarce edition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Anon Craftstrip Braiding Projects
Boy Scouts of America, 1954 
VG+. Pamphlet Format. Service library. 32 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Anon His Holiness Pope Paul VI and Latin America
Program Office, Latin America Bureau, 1965 
VG++. A magazine format of the apostolic letter to Archbishop Richard Cardinal Cushing by Pope Paul VI. 14 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Anon The Iron Age
David Williams Co. 1900 
G+. A review of the hardware, iron, machinery and metal trades. Vol. LXV, No. 9. 174 pp. plus alphabetical list of advertisers and classified list of advertisers. Oversized manual with numerous photographs and descriptions (via advertisements) of those items available at the turn of the century. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Anon The Music Lover's Handbook
The University Society, 1961 
VG+. Softcover. A pronouncing dictionary of musical terms. 194 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Anon Chatterbox (Vol. 63)
London: Simpkin Marshall Ltd. 
VG+. Oversized Hardback. Circa 1930. 316 pp. with color and black and white illustrations throughout. Multicolored cover of indian chief on horse. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Anon Chatterbox (Volume 66)
Cupples & Leon 
Very Good. Oversized Hardback. Circa 1930. 316 pp. with color and black and white illustrations throughout. Multicolored cover of well dressed individuals on horses with falcons. Very minor rubbing on corners all else VG+. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Anon Chatterbox (Volume 64)
Cupples & Leon 
VG+. Oversized Hardback. Circa 1930. 316 pp. with color and black and white illustrations throughout. Multicolored cover of smiling pilgrim with flintlock on his shoulder. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Anon Chatterbox (Volume 65)
Cupples & Leon 
VG+. Oversized Hardback. Circa 1930. 316 pp. with color and black and white illustrations throughout. Multicolored cover with two young girls in winter scene throwing snowballs. Scarce. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Anon The Gypsy and Brown Tail Moths
Wright & Potter Printing Co. 1905 
Very Good. Pamphlet. Bulletin No. 1 issued from the Office of the Superintendent for suppressing the gypsy and brown tail moths. 27 pp. with photographs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Anon The Tract Primer
Amer. Tract Soc. 
G+. ND. 108 pp. A small pictorial book with floral design and gilt lettering and design on cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Anon Mother Goose
Playmore Inc. And Waldman Pub. Corp. 
Very Good. My Tiny 3-D Book Series. ND. Hardcover. Unpaginated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Anon Thoughts for Good Eating
Houghton Mifflin and Co. 1975 
Very Good/Very Good. Companion volume to Thoughts for Food, Thoughts for Buffets and Thoughts for Festive Foods. 310 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Anon Rig-Ma-Role Picture Land
Charles E. Graham & Co. 1925 
Very Good. Oversized Hardback. Unpaginated. Beautifully illustrated front and rear boards with very minor chipping along edges. Beautiful colored full page illustrations throughout. A very lovely copy of an extremely scarce children's book. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Anon Book of Worship with Tunes
Gen. Synod of the Lutheran Church of the U. S. And the Lutheran Pub. Soc. 1881 
VG++. 559 pp. with 601 tunes and words, doxologies, index of subjects, index of first lines, general index of tunes, metrical index of tunes. Full leather with gilt design and lettering on spine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Anon Highlights of Tarot
Builders of the Adytum, 1984 
Very Good. Pamphlet. With coloring instructions. 13th edition. 72 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Anon Handyman
Banner Press, 1975 
VG+/VG+. Oversized Hardback. Complete guide to home maintenance. 538 pp. with more than 500 pages of photographs, drawings, charts, diagrams and step by step text detail. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Anon Operation Transplant
Center for SMC Logistic Control, 1965 
VG+. Oversized Hardback. Relocation of SMC activities at Brooklyn Terminal to New Cumberland Army Depot. The book has four sections: After Action Report Summary, pp. 1 - 45, Basic Relocation Plan, pp. 100 - 217, Detailed Movement Plan, pp. 300 - 462, Public Relation A spects, pp. 500 - 652. There are also numerous memos and photographs throughout. Red boards and gilt lettering on cover and spine. Extremely scarce. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Anon Bennett Brothers Blue Book of Quality Merchandise (1993)
Bennett Brothers, 1992 
VG+. Oversized Hardback. 310 pp. Laminated cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Anon Duquesne University - Diamond Jubilee Convocation (Nov. 11-12, 1953)
Duquesne University, 1953 
VG++. 72 pp. including speeches by those participating in the convocation. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely scarce. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Anon Birds, Bush and Barnacles (Prince Edward Island)
Dept. Of the Environment and Tourism 
VG+. Oblong Softcover. ND. Circa mid 1970's. 35 pp. with illustrations and descriptions. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Anon Beaver Stadium Pictorial
Penn State Univ. 1983 
VG+. Magazine Format. Penn State vs. W. Virginia, Oct. 22, 1983. 168 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Anon The Prince and Princess of Wales' Wedding Day
Pitkin Guides, 1981 
Near Fine. 32 pp. with numerous color photographs throughout. Souvenier magazine format. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Anon Scientific Massage and Hydro-Therapy
The College of Swedish Massage, 1939 
VG++. 26 assignments with 222 pp. complete with numerous illustrations, photographs, drawings, charts, etc. Hardcover with metal clasp and twine enclosed red cloth binder. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Anon Forces of Change
The Smithsonian Inst. In Assoc. With National Geographic, 2000 
Near Fine. Oversized Softcover. A new view of nature. 256 pp. with beautiful color photographs as well as original essays, images and insights from Daniel Botkin, John McPhee, Stephen Jay Gould and many others. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Anon The Art of Cooking
Crescent Books, 1979 
VG+/VG+. Oversized Hardback. 296 pp. with color photographs throughout and on every page. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Anon The First Circus
Platt & Munk Pub. 1932 
Very Good. Softcover. 3100-C. 12 pp. (covers included) with 4 pp. plus cover in color. All other illustrations in black and white. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Anon The Gingerbread Boy
Platt & Munk Pub. 1932 
Very Good. Softcover. 3100-D. 12 pp. (covers included) with 4 pp. pllus cover in color. All other illustrations in black and white. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Anon The Little Red Hen and the Grain of Wheat
Platt & Munk Pub. 1932 
Very Good. Softcover. 3100-E. 12 pp. (covers included) with 4 pp. plus cover in color. All other illustrations in black and white. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Anon The Rooster the Mouse and the Little Red Hen
Platt & Munk Pub. 1932 
Very Good. Softcover. 3100-F. 12 pp. (covers included) with 4 pp. plus cover in color. All other illustrations in black and white. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Anon The Tale of Peter Rabbit
Platt & Munk Pub. 1932 
Very Good. Softcover. 3100-G. 12 pp. (covers included) with 4 pp. plus cover in color. All other illustrations in black and white. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Anon Dick Whittington
Platt & Munk Pub. 1934 
Very Good. Softcover. 3000-B. 12 pp. (covers included) with 4 pp. plus cover in color. All other illustrations in black and white. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Anon Jack and the Beanstalk
Platt & Munk Pub. 1934 
Very Good. Softcover. 3000-C. 12 pp. (covers included) with 4 pp. plus cover in color. All other illlustrations in black and white. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Anon Puss in Boots
Platt & Munk Pub. 1934 
Very Good. Softcover. 3000-F. 12 pp. (covers included) with 4 pp. plus cover in color. All other illustration in black and white. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Anon The Three Bears
Platt & Munk Pub. 1934 
Very Good. Softcover. 3000-G. 12 pp. (covers included) with 4 pp. plus cover in color. All other illustrations in black and white. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Anon Chicken Little
Platt & Munk Pub. 1932 
Very Good. Softcover. 3100-A. 12 pp. (covers included) with 4 pp. plus cover in color. All other illustrations in black and white. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Anon Tom Thumb
Platt & Munk Pub. 1934 
Very Good. Softcover. 3000-H. 12 pp. (covers included) with 4 pp. plus cover in color. All other illustrations in black and white. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Anon Bloomingdale's Cooks' Kitchen
Beard Glaser Wolf Ltd. 1975 
VG+. Softcover. A selection of the best, and the basic in kitchen equipment and utensils. Unpaginated. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Anon Class of 1929 (Twenty Years After)
Princeton Univ. Press, 1949 
VG+. 329 pp. listing all classmates, addresses, accomplishments, photographs and much more. Also includes a statistical breakdown as to income, marital status, children etc. Brown boards with design on cover and lettering onspine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Anon Class of 1929 (Forty Years Later)
Princeton Univ. Press, 1969 
Very Good. 222 pp. with photographs and alphabatized list of 1929 graduates showing their accomplishments. Black cloth with orange design on cover and orange lettering on spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Anon Masonic Temple - Philadelphia
Free and Accepted Masons of Pa. 1974 
VG++. Souvenir album. Unpaginated. Pamphlet which has been bound into blue boards with gold lettering on cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Anon A Brief History of Old Deerfield
Historic Deerfield, 1972 
VG+. Pamphlet. Including a description of places open to the public as well as miscellaneous information. 32 pp. with photographs and map. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Anon The Pied Piper of Hamelin (And Other Stories)
The John C. Winston Co. 
VG+. ND. Cozy Hour Seriesfor Children. 80 pp. Brown boards with very attractive color pastedown of the piper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Anon St. Thomas Church
St. Thomas Church, 1965 
Fine. 63 pp. with photographs throughout. Brown cover with red spine with black lettering on cover and gilt lettering on spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Anon Catalogue of Flemish and Dutch Paintings
Philadelphia: , 1972 
VG++. First Edition. John G. Johnson collection. 330 pp. with 431 pictures (color and black and white) with descriptions. Red cloth with beautiful paste down cover and gilt lettering. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Anon The Association of Graduates of the U. S. Military Academy at West Point, New York, June 12, 1933
The Moore Printing Co. 1933 
Very Good. Softcover. Sixty fourth Annual Report. 286 pp. with photographs. One small tear on edge of cover, all else VG+. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Anon The Association of the Graduates of the U. S. Military Academy, June 11, 1935
The Moore Printing Co. 1935 
VG+. Softcover. Sixty sixth Annual Report. 244 pp. with photographs. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Anon Color Treasury of Model Soldiers (Armies in Miniature)
Crescent Books, 1972 
VG+. Oversized Hardback. 64 pp. with 110 photographs of miniatures in display. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Anon God's Little Instruction Book
Honor Books, 1997 
VG++. 2nd Printing. Volumes I, II and III. 320 pp. Oblong green boards with gilt design and lettering on cover and spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Anon Quick and Easy (Super Cookery)
Parragon Pub. Co. 2003 
As New/As New. 512 pp. with color photographs throughout. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Anon The Story of the Bible
Ideals Pub. 1998 
As New/As New. First Edition. 160 pp. with beautiful color photographs throughout. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Anon Angels Watching Over Me (All Night, All Day)
Guidepost Books, 1995 
Very Good/Very Good. 278 pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Anon Spring Blossoms
D. Lothrop and Co. 1893 
Very Good. Stories and pictures for our darlings. Thus first edition. Unpaginagted with illustrations throughout. Beautiful pictorial boards. Minor rubbing on edges. Picture on cover is bright and clean. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Anon He Touched Them
Ideals Pub. 1997 
As New. First Edition. Oversized Hardback. 160 pp. with poetry, text and color illustrations throughout. Laminated pictorial cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Anon The Life of Jesus
Ideals Pub. 2002 
As New. Oversized Hardback. 160 pp. with poetry, text and color illustrations throughout. Laminated pictorial cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Anon Guideposts Best Loved Stories
Guidepost Books, 1997 
As New/As New. A treasury of guidance and hope. 231 pp. with articles and stories from past publications. An ideal book for bible study, Sunday school or simply a spiritually uplifting experience. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Anon CatTales
Guidepost Books, 2001 
As New. Stories about God's gentle creatures. 87 pp. Laminated pictorial cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Anon Prayers for Every Need (Vol. 1 - Celebration)
Guidepost Books, 2000 
As New. 293 pp. Laminated pictorial cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Anon Prayers for Every Need (Vol. 2 - Comfort)
Guidepost Books, 2000 
As New. 293 pp. Laminated pictorial cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Anon His Passion
Integrity, 2004 
As New. First Edition. Christ's Journey to the Resurrection. 405 pp. with devotions for every day of the year. Small hardback with laminated pictorial cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Anon God's Work in Our Lives
Guidepost Books, 2002 
As New. Vol. I - True Stories of God's Touch. 331 pp. Laminated pictorial cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Anon The Works of Cowper and Thomson
Grigg, Elliot & Co. 1848 
Good. Including many letters and poems never before published in this country with a new and interesting memoir of the life of Thomson. Complete in one volume. Cowper's works - 404 pp. Poetical works of James Thomson - 133 pp. pllus addendum with a memoir of James Thomson. Red cloth with gilt design on cover and spine and gilt on all edges. Cover is totally attached but spine is chipping and top and bottom of spine have small pieces missing. Foxing is present as well. An interesting and scarce piece. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Anon The Definitive Jazz Collection
Hal Leonard, 1991 
VG++. Oversized Softcover. Trumpet with chord symbols. 95 pp. with 90 separate arrangements. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Anon Illustrated Agra Guide
Delhi: Lal Chand & Sons 
Very Good/Very Good. Fully illustrated with photographs and map. ND. 86 pp. with photographs and pertinent information about various parts of the city of Agra. An excellent history is also found in this travelogue. Map of Agra is within the front end papers. DJ is attached to the volume and depicts a multicolored picture of the Taj Mahal. Minor wearing on edges of DJ and part of the ivory colored spine is torn but complete. Overall, a very interesting piece. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Anon The Manyoshu (One Thousand Poems)
Tokyo: Published for the Nippon Gakujutsu Shinkokai by the Iwanami Shoten, 1948 
Very Good/Very Good. Third Impression with royal seal in rear of volume. 502 pp. with tri-colored maps in rear. This scarce volume reflects Japanese life and civilization in the 7th/8th century. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Anon Exterior Home Improvement Costs
R. S. Means Co. 2000 
As New. Oversized Softcover. The practical guide for homeowners and contractors. Updated 7th edition. 270 pp. which include very important information to assist in selecting and pricing material (a very handy checklist) and guidance for working with a contractor. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Anon The Dunkard-Dutch Cook Book
Applied Arts Pub. 1973 
VG++. Oversized Softcover. Nearly five hundred turn of the century Pennsylvania Dutch dishes. 42 pp. Yellow cover and Pennsylvania Dutch designs. Scarce. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Anon World of Windows
Rolscreen Co. And Meredith Corp. 1991 
As New. Building and remodeling with Pella windows and doors. 128 pp. with beautiful color photography as well as plans and lists on how to proceed to add, change or remove doors/windows and much more. Laminated pictorial covers. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Anon The Gatefold Book of the World's Great Warships
Barnes & Noble, 1995 
As New. First American Edition. 36 quadruple fold out (35 inches wide) color drawings with intricate displays contained in each pull out. Pictorial boards with internal combination bound spine. Folio. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Anon In Session With the Divas
Warner Bros. Pub. 1999 
Very Good. Oversized Softcover. Sing along with 8 classic tracks. 72 pp. which offer biographies, technique tips, chords and lyrics, with 8 songs in full demonstration and backing track versions. Includes a CD (attached to rear of volume). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Anon Watlana (An Indian of the Northwest)
The Platt & Munck Co. Inc. 1935 
VG+. Pamphlet. Unpaginated with color and black and white illustrations throughout. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Anon Micco (A Seminole Indian Boy)
The Platt & Munck Co. Inc. 1935 
VG+. Pamphlet. Unpaginated with color and black and white illustrations throughout. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Anon Olga of Norway
The Platt & Munck Co. Inc. 1936 
VG+. Pamphlet. Unpaginated with color and black and white illustrations throughout. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Anon Daily Food for Christmas
Henry Altemus Co. 1897 
VG+. 192 pp. with illustrations. Daily quotes throughout. Green boards with raised gilt and green designs and lettering on cover and spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Anon The Children's Cookbook
Favorite Recipes Press, 1980 
VG+. A beginner's guide to cooking. 135 pp. Laminated pictorial cover with spiral spine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Anon Mother Goose Rhymes
Whitman Pub. Co. 1928 
Very Good. Oversized Softcover. Unpaginated with beautiful illustrations throughout. Number 1011. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Anon Liber Psalmorum cum Canticis Breviarii Romani (Nova e Textibus Primigeniis Interpretatio Latina)
J. S. Paluch Co. 1945 First Edition VG+ 
200 pp. including an Index Psalorum. Black cloth vertical oblong hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Very scarce copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Anon Essential Catholic Handbook
Liguori Pub. 1994 VG++ 
Fully indexed to the Catechism of the Catholic Church. 191 pp. Red boards with gilt design and lettering on boards and s pine. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Anon Jack Greene
Doddm Mead & Co. 1877 Very Good 
42 pp. consisting of a series of 2 page childrens stories. Brown boards with brown designs on black border and two full color on lays (in VG condition). Some minor foxing throughout, all else clean and tight. Very scarce title. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Anon Fille De Joie
Grove Press 1967 First Printing VG++ 
The Book of Courtesans, sporting girls, ladies of the evening, madams, a few occassionalys and some Royal favorites. 448 pp. with hundreds of illustrations and photographs, as well as numerous essays. The bawdy life done in good taste. Oversized purple boards with gilt design on cover and gilt lettering on spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Anon The Essential Pasta Cookbook
Whitecap Books 1998 VG++ Oversized Softcover 
Reprinted. 304 pp. with hundreds of color photographs throughout. Interesting discussions and photographs of the numerous varieties of pasta, how to make it, developing many kinds of classic sauces and much more. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookwormhbg.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie