|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Ames, Lee J. Draw 50 Famous Faces Doubleday 1978 VG++ Stated first edition. Unpaginated volume which assists you in learning to sketch faces from Ali to Streisand to Churchill to Chaplin to the Marx brothers and many other individuals. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Amis, Martin Experience (A Memoir) Hyperion 2000 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine 406 pp. The son of Kingsley Amis explores his relationship with his father and writes about the various crises of his father's life plus his death...and discusses contemporaries such as Saul Bellow, Salmon Rushdie, Robert Graves and others. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Ammon, Richard Trains At Work Athenum, 1993 As New/As New. Photographs by the author and Darrell Peterson. Unpaginated with numerous color photographs throughout with an inside look at what railroaders do and how trains run to carry products and people all over the country. A signed edition of a scarce copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Amorose, Michael A. A Catalogue of California Wines Arthur Young & Co. 1989 Near Fine Near Fine Oversized Hardcover 6th edition. 229 pp. One of the most comprehensive books on wines of California and in general. Discusses symbols and terminology, evaluating and choosing wines (whites, reds), examines the making and storing of wine, reviews various brands and prices them. Overall a very informative and extensive volume. Autographed copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Andersen Corp Brighter Home Meredith Pub. Serv. 1992 Very Good. Oversized Softcover. Ideas from Andersen. 120 pp. with photographs and designs throughout which feature windows and patio doors. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Andersen, Christopher An Affair to Remember William Morrow 1997 First Edition As New As New The love story of Katherine Hepburn and Spencer Tracy. 336 pp. with photographs. Many new revelations are disclosed - extent of Spencer Tracy's alcoholism and depression, his other women, and more; Katherine Hepburn's pre Tracy affairs with Howard Hughes and others, and more. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Andersen, Hans Christian Fairy Tales W. B. Conkey Co. Very Good. No Date. 196 pp. with 75 illustrations including a colored frontpiece. Cover depicts a beautifully designed, ivory, green and yellow pictorial design of a mermaid in reflection. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Anderson, Jean and Elaine Hanna Micro Ways Doubleday 1990 VG+ VG+ Every cook's guide to successful microwaving. Stated first edition. 592 pp. with numerous color photographs throughout, hundreds of recipes with sections on microwave utensils, oven technology and safety, defrosting and reheating in a microwave plus much more. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Anderson, Jervis This Was Harlem 1900 - 1950 (A Cultural Portrait) Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1982 First Printing Very Good Very Good 390 pp. with photographs throughout. An excellent example of American cultural history. Begins with the migration of blacks to Harlem and chronicles the period examining all aspects of life - literature, painting, music, religion, social life and much more. Minor wear along upper edges of DJ. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Anderson, Robert The U.N.C.L.E. Tribute Book Pioneer Books 1994 First Printing Very Good Oversized Softcover The unofficial, unauthorized top secret story! 219 pp. with photographs throughout. Includes in depth biographies of the stars, special profiles of the characters, behind the scenes revelations of the creation of the series, plus an uncensored guide to every episode and more. Laminated cover. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Andrade, J. M. Pita (Text) Treasures of Spain (From Altamira to the Catholic Kings) SKIRA 1967 VG++ Very Good Introduction by F. J. Sanchez Canton, Director of The Prado. 249 pp. with 120 illustrations including 85 in vull color, tipped in, and 4 line drawings. The history of art in Spain beginning some 20,000 years ago through to the Renaissance and the reign of the Catholic kings of the 14th and 15th centuries. Oversized folio. One small repaired tear at front base of DJ spine. Encased in plain cardboard slip case. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Andreoli, Thomas, et. Al. (Editors) Cecil Essentials of Medicine W. B. Saunders Co. 1993 Third Edition As New Oversized Softcover 921 pp. with charts, tables, photographs, illustrations and much more as the volume gives you the basics of a biologically sound approach to internal medicine. An excellent resource for the internal medicine knowledge base. Laminated pictorial cover. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Andres, Glenn M., John M. Hunisak, A. Richard Turner The Art of Florence Artabras Div. Of Abbeville Pub. Group 1994 Brand New 2 Volume Boxed Set Principal photography by Takashi Okamura. First Artabras Edition. 1,312 pp. with 700 color plates including numerous full page color plates and hundreds of black and white and duotone illustrations throughout. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering with brand new laminated pictorial slipcase. Still in the original shipping box. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Andress, J. Mace Spick and Span Ginn & Co. 1949 Very Good Ex School Copy 152 pp. including vocabulary and color illustrations throughout. Green boards with blue and orange design and lettering on cover and spine. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Andrews, Maxene and Bill Gilbert Over Here, Over There Zebra Books 1993 First Printing Very Good Very Good The Andrews Sisters and the USO Stars in World War II. 260 pp. with photographs. A story of the Andrews Sisters, plus numerous other stars of the day who entertained the troops during World War II. Signed by both Maxene Andrews and Bill Gilbert. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Andrews, Ted Crystal Balls and Crystal Bowls Llewellyn Pub. 2001 As New Softcover Tools for ancient scrying and modern seership. First edition, sixth printing. 238 pp. with illustrations and charts throughout. Step by step guidelines for developing clairvoyance with the crystal ball, a variety of methods for crystal gazing, ways to divine with water, methods of healing with the crystal ball, qabalistic scrying rituals and much more. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Ang, Tom Digital Photographer's Handbook DK Pub. 2002 First American Edition As New 408 pp. which encompass both digital and conventional photographic techniques and with comprehensive coverage of the latest cameras, computers, peripherals and image manipulation software. The text is jargon free and demystifies the technical elements of both digital and conventional photography. Laminated pictorial cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Angel, Heather Outdoor Photography (101 Tips and Hints) Silver Pixel Press 1998 VG+ 176 pp. which offer the authors tips and hints that have helped her capture thousands of wonderful outdoor photographs, including shooting techniques, trip preparation and practical advice on equipment purchasing and maintenance. Laminated pictorial cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|